DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
Awais Dildar
Participant



Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

Points: 100

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:27 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Windows
Hi DS Gurus,
I have a parallel job in which there are almost 8 to 10 input DB2 connectors each connected with a transformer and then all the output are passed through funnel to the output stage. While executing the job I'm getting error followed by warnings.

Warning: Unmatched parenthesis character found at offset -1 parsing SQL....

Error:Error when checking operator :Caught unknown exception during wrapDescribeOperator().

PS: I have two different environments i-e Production & Development andsame job is executing without any warning or error on Development environment while i'm getting error on production environment.

Kindly help me out.
ArndW

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup

Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 16301
Location: Germany
Points: 92436

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:17 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Are your two Servers using the same Version of DataStage and are they the same OS? If yes, could you check your c++ Compiler Settings on both machines to make sure that they are the same (that can be done using the Administrator tool).

_________________

Image
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Awais Dildar
Participant



Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

Points: 100

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:25 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

On development server DS version 11.5 is being installed and on Production server DS version 11.7 is installed. Same OS and C++ compiler version is installed on both servers.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42533
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 218869

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:22 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Interesting... usually one starts new versions in the lowest environments and works their way up. Confused

If nothing comes of this here, involve your official support provider. Seems to me you've either run into 11.7 closing a "loophole" in 11.5 or there's a bug in 11.7 causing the issue.

_________________
-craig

I know I don't say this enough, but I like when you talk to me. It's much better than when nobody talks to me. Or when people that I don't like will not stop talking to me.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Awais Dildar
Participant



Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

Points: 100

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:39 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Is there any possibility that this error or warning is due to some incorrect configurations ? If so, how can we trace inappropriate configurations?
PS:Everything is running of default configurations and almost every other job is executed successfully except for this job and few more.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42533
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 218869

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:49 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

I would be surprised if an incorrect configuration is the issue here, but who knows. Check with support. What's going on with the "few more" you mentioned?

_________________
-craig

I know I don't say this enough, but I like when you talk to me. It's much better than when nobody talks to me. Or when people that I don't like will not stop talking to me.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Awais Dildar
Participant



Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

Points: 100

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:51 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Same error is occurring in some other jobs too.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
PaulVL



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 1232

Points: 8099

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:04 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

What versions of DB2 Client are running on each host?
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ArndW

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup

Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 16301
Location: Germany
Points: 92436

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:18 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Awais Dildar wrote:
Same OS and C++ compiler version is installed on both servers.

The important thing to check is the Compiler Settings. Go to your Administrator -> Projects (select your Project) -> Environment and select the Compiler Group on the left. Ensure both machines have the same Settings.

_________________

Image
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Awais Dildar
Participant



Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

Points: 100

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:25 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DB2 Client 10.5.5 is running on both server's Engine Tier.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Awais Dildar
Participant



Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

Points: 100

Post Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:29 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

ArndW, I will compare the settings of both compiler and will let you know if there is any difference.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Awais Dildar
Participant



Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

Points: 100

Post Posted: Tue May 08, 2018 9:54 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

I have compared the compiler settings for both environments and it has been found that both environments are same for compiler settings.

Please someone help me on this issue.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42533
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 218869

Post Posted: Tue May 08, 2018 10:23 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Several someones have been attempting to do exactly that. Have you involved your official support provider yet? Have you confirmed that all of your environments are at the same patch / fixpack level?

_________________
-craig

I know I don't say this enough, but I like when you talk to me. It's much better than when nobody talks to me. Or when people that I don't like will not stop talking to me.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Awais Dildar
Participant



Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

Points: 100

Post Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 4:05 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Yeah, we have involved the official support and they are looking into it.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours