DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
banactp
Participant



Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

Points: 596

Post Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 12:17 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 7x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Unix
Hello,

I'm getting this rather nondescriptive one-line fatal error message out of a transformer stage:

Operator initialization: Input port 0 already connected; text: 0< 'Restructure_to_V3_SLH:V3_SLH.v'

The transformer has an input (V3_SLH) from a copy stage (Restructure_to_V3_SLH.) The copy stage is used only to rename a couple of columns. (I've also tried using a modify stage - same result.)

Has anyone seen this error before? If so, what could be its cause and how did you overcome it?

TIA,

tpb
Eric
Participant



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 254

Points: 1164

Post Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 5:47 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Have you tried a Force Compile?
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ArndW

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup

Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 16298
Location: Germany
Points: 92414

Post Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 6:13 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Banactp, my first thought is with the connector to the nodes - what would cause at attempt by another to connect to the same node? And my response is "you might have done something {non-kosher} w ...

_________________

Image
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
banactp
Participant



Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

Points: 596

Post Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 5:30 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

The good news is that I restructured my job due to a requirements change and the error went away.

The bad news is that I don't know why - I made several changes and although the design is not that much different from the original, I could not deduce what would have caused or eliminated the error.

Oh well, I guess this one will remain a mystery for now...
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
banactp
Participant



Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

Points: 596

Post Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 5:33 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

ArndW,

Auto-partitioned all the way. Still scratching my head over this one, but not for too long...
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Kartik Dharia
Participant



Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Location: Mumbai
Points: 59

Post Posted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:14 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

The Error is basically due to the Environment Varible is not defined properly. for example you may be using parameter set in the job but would not defined the same.

_________________
Kartik Dharia
Tata Consultancy Services
Mailto: kartik.dharia@tcs.com
Website: http://www.tcs.com
Rate this response:  
forest416
Participant



Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 3

Points: 52

Post Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:20 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

I have same error when the filter command line has multiple commands connected by pipeline '|'.

It can be re-produce by simplest case:
Code:
head|head

I thought to have a work around by quoting the command by "()" to make it as sub-shell, no luck.

Looks that the filter command can only be ONE command, no pipeline is allowed.

An alternative way is
1. in Job property, before job shell command, create a temp file with commands with pipeline, and grant exec permission.

Here my example:
Code:
echo " sort  | uniq -c|sed -e '/^      1/d;s/^      2 //' " > /tmp/exe.tmp; chmod +x /tmp/exe.tmp

2. in External filter stage, call the command created in step#1.

3. (Optional), in Job property, after job shell command, remove the file created in Step#1.

Now, I am facing complaints like "Field xxx is null but no null export handling is defined"
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54166
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 293772

Post Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:26 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Kartik Dharia wrote: The Error is basically due to the Environment Varible is not defined properly. for example you may be using parameter set in the job but would not defined the same. Your ...

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours