DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
mjohnson62982
Participant



Joined: 01 Nov 2017
Posts: 20

Points: 170

Post Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:28 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Windows
I have job that is gathering data on members of different locations within our corporation. For one location we do not need to have email field to show up. Is there a way to hide that field if the specific location is chosen from the list parameter before the job is run?

_________________
Respectfully,
Matt Johnson
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42753
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 220316

Post Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:13 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Can you clarify for us what "hide" means here?

_________________
-craig

Research shows that 6 out of 7 dwarves aren't happy
Rate this response:  
mjohnson62982
Participant



Joined: 01 Nov 2017
Posts: 20

Points: 170

Post Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:50 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

I don't want the E-mail Address column to be seen for a specific location.

_________________
Respectfully,
Matt Johnson
Rate this response:  
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42753
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 220316

Post Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:06 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Was hoping for a bit more information than that. By "seen" you mean not included in whatever your job is outputting, I assume, yes? And if that just means you want that column/field left empty/blank/null in the output, that should be pretty easy to accomplish. Leaving out the entire column could be another kettle of fish.

You should be able to setup a list parameter and based on which they choose, in the derivation for that output column you send spaces (or whatever) to that output column. Now, that will mean for every column in the list, you'll need to have a check in the matching column's derivation but they all will be very similar. Something like:

if #ListChoice# = <current column's name> then SPACES else <current value>

Hope that makes sense.

_________________
-craig

Research shows that 6 out of 7 dwarves aren't happy
Rate this response:  
mjohnson62982
Participant



Joined: 01 Nov 2017
Posts: 20

Points: 170

Post Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:21 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Yes. Sorry. I wanted to know if the customer chose a specific location then the column for the customers emails would no longer be visible, or not included in the output at all.

_________________
Respectfully,
Matt Johnson
Rate this response:  
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42753
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 220316

Post Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:45 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Okie dokie... if that doesn't help or you have any other questions, please let us know.

_________________
-craig

Research shows that 6 out of 7 dwarves aren't happy
Rate this response:  
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54372
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 294928

Post Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:30 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

If, instead of an empty email field, you require no email field at all, you need to use separate outputs, triggered by the relevant job parameter value.

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
UCDI



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 21 Mar 2016
Posts: 335

Points: 3391

Post Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 12:06 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

sounds like a good place for a modify stage and RCP.
The final output can be RCP and you can drop the columns in the modify right before?
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours