DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
chandu123



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 12 Sep 2016
Posts: 40

Points: 411

Post Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:33 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Windows
I have a simple DS job and I am trying to run it from the command line using DS job as below but it is not running. Both client and server are installed on the same machine on which I am trying to run. Please advise.

Command used:

Code:
D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin>dsjob -run -jobstatus project_test copy_job


It is not showing any error/message

_________________
HB
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54221
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 294071

Post Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:59 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Are the project name and job name correctly spelled and, importantly, cased? (Project names and job names are case sensitive.)

Have you sourced the dsenv script before running dsjob command?

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42574
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 219079

Post Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:17 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Ray, isn't the dsenv script only on a UNIX server?

Have you tried passing in credentials on the command line - domain, user, password - to see if that changes the behavior?

_________________
-craig

I know I don't say this enough, but I like when you talk to me. It's much better than when nobody talks to me. Or when people that I don't like will not stop talking to me.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
PaulVL



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 1237

Points: 8121

Post Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:09 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

I think the issue is far simpler.

the DSJOB command SHOULD have given you an error if something wasn't right in terms of a bad parm.

The primary reason where it would NOT spit out an error message is if you never called it to begin with. So perhaps someone put a dummy dsjob command in your PATH before your tool path and you are calling a fake program that would not echo anything back to you.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours