execute ds job through command line with env file

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
deesh
Participant
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 2:57 am

execute ds job through command line with env file

Post by deesh »

Hi, I am trying to execute the ds job through command line.

when i am trying include the parameter set in the command line job is triggering, but if i include env variables in the command line job is failing.

1.Please let me know how to run command line with env variables.
2. Please let me know how to run the command line with the environment file, this environment file contains all the param values which are required for command line exection.

Please provide the syntax.
FranklinE
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:19 pm
Location: Malvern, PA

Post by FranklinE »

You should be using a Unix script. If you are trying to manually create the command line, it will not work as you desire.

Sorry, but I won't do your scripting work for you, so no syntax provided.

The first thing you must source in a ssi file, which will contain all variables and their values for which you need to include in your command line parameters. That is the simplest and most direct way to use environment variables.
Franklin Evans
"Shared pain is lessened, shared joy increased. Thus do we refute entropy." -- Spider Robinson

Using mainframe data FAQ: viewtopic.php?t=143596 Using CFF FAQ: viewtopic.php?t=157872
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Are the environment variables part of the job design (as parameters)?

In that case, simply refer to them in the -param option of dsjob command.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Unless I'm missing something, actual environment variables don't need to be passed on the command line, that kind of defeats their purpose. You simply reference / source them from the environment where they are needed in the job.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

... unless you want to override their values for this particular run. For example

Code: Select all

-param MyParamSet.$APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION=True
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

... right, assuming they are defined as job parameters, sure.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply