DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
kenstorm



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 40

Points: 627

Post Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 8:37 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Unix
I am creating a user involved process where scrubbed data needs to be approved by a SME. For data that has a low threshold, the user needs to approve or change the output then have that change inserted into the reference lookup so the next run will scrub it, return a higher threshold, and pass it through. How can I update the reference lookup within the ruleset?

Thank you for your time

_________________
Regards - Ken Breetz

Keep me in the circle of trust
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54071
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 293279

Post Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 9:15 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Ultimately the files (and a reference table is a file) reside in the Quality directory on the server. Therefore you should be able to modify such a file in place. However, there is no visibility of ...

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
kenstorm



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 40

Points: 627

Post Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:04 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Ray,

Thank you for the help!

I won't try to update those files.

I am noticing a limitation on the amount of data i can put into a reference file. At one point, i can't Provision the rule set. When i try to open the rule set from Designer, i get a "Could not load Rule Set ... [No message from repository (error 0)] error.

When i have 5450 rows in the lookup, i can provision. When i add one or more rows, i can't provision. Is this a known issue or am i overloading the rule set?

_________________
Regards - Ken Breetz

Keep me in the circle of trust
Rate this response:  
rjdickson
Participant



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 374
Location: Chicago, USA
Points: 2491

Post Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:03 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

No limit that I know of. In fact, ZIPSTATE.TBL has 42523 rows, and JPKOAZA00.TBL has 158438 rows.

Is the entry you are trying to add a duplicate of another one?

_________________
Regards,
Robert
Rate this response:  
kenstorm



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 40

Points: 627

Post Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:46 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Robert,

That is what i originally thought, that there were duplicates. I searched for that one additional row that caused the issue and it wasn't a duplicate. I even tried to add a different row and got the same error. Keep in mind that i am not tokenizing, i am matching on the entire string.

Thanks - Ken

_________________
Regards - Ken Breetz

Keep me in the circle of trust
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
rjdickson
Participant



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 374
Location: Chicago, USA
Points: 2491

Post Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:13 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Something is not right. You may have to open a PMR to get IBM to help you with this.

_________________
Regards,
Robert
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours