DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
This topic has been marked "Resolved."
Author Message
DelValle
Participant



Joined: 25 May 2016
Posts: 9

Points: 53

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 8:46 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Server
OS: Windows
New to Oracle/DataStage...trying to read Oracle table with column Message defined as NCLOB and join to another Oracle table to create new Oracle table with the Message column. Problems with NCLOB...can't insert too BIG.
This is just the first step of this project.
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42283
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 217108

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 9:19 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Welcome. Is this actually a Server job you are working with? You have marked the post as such but wanted to double-check.

_________________
-craig

Watch out where the huskies go and don't you eat that yellow snow
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
DelValle
Participant



Joined: 25 May 2016
Posts: 9

Points: 53

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 9:27 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Yes
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42283
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 217108

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 9:38 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Just wanted to make sure before I moved your post over to the Server specific forum so that hopefully you don't get any Valid For Parallel Only advice. Wink

Can you post the actual error message from your job log?

_________________
-craig

Watch out where the huskies go and don't you eat that yellow snow
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
DelValle
Participant



Joined: 25 May 2016
Posts: 9

Points: 53

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 10:16 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Going to just remove that column from output.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Teej
Participant



Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 677
Location: USA
Points: 4844

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 12:24 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Indeed, PX solution have a distinctive different solution than Server solutions.

We need the specific error message, including the Message ID in order to help you.

-T.J.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
DelValle
Participant



Joined: 25 May 2016
Posts: 9

Points: 53

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 12:35 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

It's gone.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42283
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 217108

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 12:47 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Idea Just as an FYI, there's no need to 'Reply with quote' unless there's really a need to actual quote the message you are replying to and that generally isn't the case. I removed the quoted text from your post, just because I'm anal like that. The Reply to topic option is the weapon of choice in this battle, it's at the top and bottom of every page.

And by gone you mean the error is gone because the column itself was removed / is gone from the mapping. Officially an NCLOB is not supported but there are sometimes 'tricks' that work to allow you to pass one from source to target. Let us know if you want to explore any of them... but as noted, I still believe the actual error it generated would be helpful for that.

_________________
-craig

Watch out where the huskies go and don't you eat that yellow snow
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
DelValle
Participant



Joined: 25 May 2016
Posts: 9

Points: 53

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 2:47 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Gone...because I GAVE UP and removed the offending column...will have to add back later to be considered finished...but miserable day of trying.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
DelValle
Participant



Joined: 25 May 2016
Posts: 9

Points: 53

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 2:49 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Trying to setup a lookup for code to get name. Another impossible task.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
DelValle
Participant



Joined: 25 May 2016
Posts: 9

Points: 53

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 2:51 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

You can't cut/paste the error message. When checking operator: Schema field CODE in input data set 0 not present in design time information?
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42283
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 217108

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 3:26 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

You should be able to copy and paste it here as people do that all the time, not sure why that wouldn't be working for you. Sorry.

Also, can you describe your job design? Is it your basic bare bones SRC -> TRANSFORMER -> TGT kind of job or something more complex?

_________________
-craig

Watch out where the huskies go and don't you eat that yellow snow
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42283
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 217108

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 3:34 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

And that looks more like a PX error as seen here but for all I know it is one that could be thrown by a Server job as well.

The Technote wrote:
Note: Other stages may see the same warning occur. Please contact IBM Technical Support for further assistance.

_________________
-craig

Watch out where the huskies go and don't you eat that yellow snow
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Teej
Participant



Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 677
Location: USA
Points: 4844

Post Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 6:00 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DelValle wrote:
When checking operator: Schema field CODE in input data set 0 not present in design time

Looks like there is a field that have not been properly defined ("CODE") within the source database, leading to a mismatch with the schema definition you made in the stage itself.

Please double check your SQL statement, and the DDL of the source table(s) you are trying to access.

-T.J.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
DelValle
Participant



Joined: 25 May 2016
Posts: 9

Points: 53

Post Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 7:16 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

My first DataStage...my first lookup. I don't know what all this means. And you CAN'T cut/paste...been doing it since invented...won't do it.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours