Where Do I find the 'dsexport' command?

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

It's a client utility.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
joycerecacho
Participant
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:17 pm

Post by joycerecacho »

Ok. And how do I do?
Joyce A. Recacho
São Paulo/SP
Brazil
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Sorry, how do you do what? It's on your client PC rather than the server but it's still a command line utility. If you're not sure of the syntax you can do an exact search for it here and find plenty of examples.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

C:\IBM\InformationServer\Clients\Classic\dsexport.exe
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
thanush9sep
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 4:20 am
Location: Chennai

Post by thanush9sep »

My scenario, I access Datastage client from Citrix and do not have client installed in my machine.
In that case, you need to find some remote system where you can find Client installed and run your script
If not just try using istool utility ...
As far as dsexport, it is not available in your unix directory and that makes it impossible to take individual dsx using scripts
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

There is a scripts.zip on raywurlod.com that has a lot examples on how to export jobs using dsexport.exe. Those might help.
Mamu Kim
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Use the -ljobs option of the dsjob command, then iterate through the list that generates.
Last edited by chulett on Fri Nov 21, 2014 5:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

dsjob -ljobs projectname

Remember that the project name is case sensitive.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Of course, wasn't implying that was the full syntax. I shall... rephrase. Revisionist history FTW! :wink:
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Code: Select all

CD %PROJECT_DIR%
%DSHOME%\bin\dssh "SELECT NAME FMT '40L', JOBNO FMT '5R' FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME NOT LIKE '\%';"
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

In my scripts there is a dsjob -ljobs project that is commented out. See if you can find it. It needs the same connection information as the dsexport command as far as user and password and domain. It is the only way within the client.
Mamu Kim
joycerecacho
Participant
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:17 pm

Post by joycerecacho »

Guys,
Executing the .bat I am developing, everytime that a job is exported a DataStage window open asking me to click 'Close'. If I have 100 jobs, it will ask me 100 times.

It says: "x read-only objects were ommited"

Is there any way to ommit this window? Otherwise the .bat makes no sense.

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Joyce
Joyce A. Recacho
São Paulo/SP
Brazil
priyadarshikunal
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 1735
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:44 am
Location: Troy, MI

Post by priyadarshikunal »

try dscmdexport which should be in same directory however it will take entire project export.
Priyadarshi Kunal

Genius may have its limitations, but stupidity is not thus handicapped. :wink:
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

My scripts are on www.raywurlod.com now. Do an exact search for Autoit here to find out how to suppress the warning screen.

viewtopic.php?t=147125&highlight=autoit
viewtopic.php?t=132703&highlight=autoit
Mamu Kim
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

It never worked me like that either.

Code: Select all

const $WinTitle = "DataStage" 

Local $pid = Run("DataStageJobDocsDriver.bat")

While ProcessExists($pid)
	If WinGetHandle($WinTitle) <> "" Then 
		WinActivate($WinTitle) 
		Send("{ESC}")
	EndIf 
	Sleep(10000)
Wend

Mamu Kim
Post Reply