DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
This topic has been marked "Resolved."
Author Message
irvinew
Participant



Joined: 18 Jun 2018
Posts: 17
Location: Regina, SK
Points: 541

Post Posted: Sun Dec 13, 2020 8:17 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Windows
Please move this post if I do not have the right directory

I have several people who just installed Datastage on their Windows machine and they cannot connect. I looked through the various posts and can't find the solution; is there a post config I am missing here?

Details:

I have it installed and I can connect.

The error mentions that it cannot reach the server; check if it is blocked, on port 9443.

I find I reproduce the error if I disengage setting TLS 1.0. All of the other machines not have this setting but have the other TLS items checked off.

I have telnet into the server with port 9443 and get a blank screen; indicating it is not blocked.

I have tried replacing the hosts file on another machine; and it doesn't help. My hosts file has the the infosphere name binded to the ip.

_________________
Will
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54628
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 296210

Post Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 2:48 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Can they get to a CMD shell and resolve the hostname(s) of the services tier and engine tier machines? Can they connect to the services tier machine (e.g. to populate the drop-down list of projec ...

_________________
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
irvinew
Participant



Joined: 18 Jun 2018
Posts: 17
Location: Regina, SK
Points: 541

Post Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2021 1:35 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

ray.wurlod wrote:
Can they get to a CMD shell and resolve the hostname(s) of the services tier and engine tier machines?

Can they connect to the services tier machine (e.g. to populate the drop-down list of project ...



Thank you for the reply; turns out that I needed TLS 1.0 enabled on the client machine. Infosphere is on a older SLES server I guess. Hardest part was getting the network guys to allow the change since tls1.0 is not recommended anymore.

_________________
Will
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours