DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
This topic has been marked "Resolved."
Author Message
Developer9



Group memberships:
Premium Members, Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 187

Points: 2663

Post Posted: Tue May 21, 2019 2:02 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Windows
Additional info: Oracle connector
Hi,
Recently ,we have added a new datastage iis server to existing WAS server .While testing the jobs on this server I am getting following errors.

1.Compile job window ..When error occurred while compiling the job,I clicked on More button ..I am not getting any response after this point..Is there any setting I need to change for this to work properly ?

2.Jobs with transformer stages have an issue with compilation rest of them no issues.How to verify the required compilers added during/after installation ?

3.Imported all the environment variables to the new server but I am getting following fatal message.
Code:
Error loading connector library ccora11g.dll. The specified module could not be found.
 (CC_LoadedConnector::loadLibrary, file CC_ConnectorFactory.cpp, line 1,536)

Do I have to install the oracle client on this new server as well ?
I searched forum and IBM documentation but none of them worked.
Please suggest me to troubleshoot these issues.

Thank you .
PaulVL



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 1274

Points: 8361

Post Posted: Tue May 21, 2019 10:36 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

2) installing DataStage does not install any C compilers.

Your issues are complex enough to reach out to IBM support rather than armchair quarterbacks on DSXchange. Smile
Rate this response:  
Developer9



Group memberships:
Premium Members, Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 187

Points: 2663

Post Posted: Tue May 21, 2019 11:14 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Thanks PaulVL for the response ..I have created PMRs for these issues and waiting on the support responses.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
mouthou
Participant



Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 208

Points: 1991

Post Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 1:33 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

While you are connecting with IBM support as per Paul suggestion, there is one verification you can perform among the exported/imported environment variables as in #3.

There are some APT variables defined for compilers like APT_COMPILER which you can see in Admin client. You can cross check those variable values with the physical paths on the server, permissions of the files there etc. We had such typical issue with the transformer compilation alone and upon checking that section, it gave us a clue to rectify the problem.
Rate this response:  
Developer9



Group memberships:
Premium Members, Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 187

Points: 2663

Post Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 5:55 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

After doing some research found that required components are missing

For #1 &#2 ,Installed Visual Studio /C++ components
For #3 ,Installed Oracle client on the same datastage server and placed tnsnames.ora file on the network location.

With above changes the issues resolved .Thank you for all responses .
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
PaulVL



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 1274

Points: 8361

Post Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:15 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

When adding the Oracle paths to your DSENV setup, please be aware that you need to make sure that you append the oracle client paths to PATH and not to stick them in the front of PATH.

export PATH=$PATH:/yourOraclePathHere

and not

export PATH=/yourOraclePathHere:$PATH

Oracle client has a binary called osh.

Sooo... ya... you will be hurting if you do it the wrong way around.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Developer9



Group memberships:
Premium Members, Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 187

Points: 2663

Post Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:23 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

@PaulVL,

In Windows ,instead used Control Panel >System >Advanced system settings >Environment Variables .I created new entries by copying variables from existing server .So Finally its working Very Happy
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours