DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
This topic has been marked "Resolved."
Author Message
nikita.bandekar
Participant



Joined: 06 May 2019
Posts: 4

Points: 35

Post Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 7:13 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Windows
Additional info: Working on Remote Desktop
I have a question regarding Querying bulk load status (Salesforce Connector) in IBM Infosphere Datatstage. The query job is returning me duplicate records of my Salesoforce job. Basically returning records x4 times as there are total 4 batches in my job. I have 13 records (4 batches) processed in my job in salesforce, but the query job is returning me 52 records (13*4).

I have used example3 query job from the BulkLoadStatusCheckingExample.dsx project file.

Is there any settings that i need to change in my sandbox or in Datastage?

I would expect 13 records in total, instead I am getting 52 records.

_________________
nikita bandekar
nikita.bandekar
Participant



Joined: 06 May 2019
Posts: 4

Points: 35

Post Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 10:28 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

I checked with a different Job id. Again the records are x4 times.
I noticed in SalesForce that there multiple logins when i executed the job.
I believe its logging in multiple times, getting the job id and returning me the records.

_________________
nikita bandekar
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42950
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 221500

Post Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 11:20 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Partitioning, I would assume... you are running the job on four nodes, yes?

_________________
-craig

Now I've got that feeling once again, I can't explain; you would not understand
this is now who I am. I have become comfortably numb.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
nikita.bandekar
Participant



Joined: 06 May 2019
Posts: 4

Points: 35

Post Posted: Tue May 07, 2019 7:52 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Hey Craig,

Yes you were right!! It was running on 4 nodes. Changed it to 1 and its working fine now.
Thank you so much Very Happy

_________________
nikita bandekar
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours