DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
PaulVL



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 1099

Points: 7312

Post Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:42 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Ask your AIX admin and the networking guy about how the LPAR internal lan is set up between the LPAR image and the actual physical network card.

You might be on a 10GB network going out of the card, but between your host image and the card sits a 1GB internal I-LAN configuration. This is typically done because of standards. Since the 1 (or two) network cards have to service multiple LPARs, they (system admins) often configure the inter communication to be a 1GB connection.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
asorrell
Site Admin

Group memberships:
Premium Members, DSXchange Team, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 04 Apr 2003
Posts: 1615
Location: Colleyville, Texas
Points: 21911

Post Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 12:12 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Do you have the new Work Load Manager turned off?

_________________
Andy Sorrell
Certified DataStage Consultant
IBM Analytics Champion 2009 - 2016
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42024
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 215675

Post Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 12:15 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

It's a bit buried in the original post...

arvind_ds wrote:
Work load management(WLM) is disabled in our environment.

_________________
-craig

<this space for rent>
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
JRodriguez



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 390
Location: New York City
Points: 4117

Post Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:03 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Hi Arvind_ds,
Wondering if you get to resolved the issue? A lot of us could learn from this situation ....

We have a similar environment with 11.5.0.1 and Oracle 11g for XMETA, and we are planning to apply Fix Patch 2 and migrating the schemas to Oracle 12 c soon, just to provide the new features on the Governance Catalog to our Governance people.... so trying to find out what was the root cause of your issues and if it was related to the oracle 12c and/or Fix Patch 2

Please let us know

_________________
Julio Rodriguez
ETL Developer by choice

"Sure we have lots of reasons for being rude - But no excuses
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
arvind_ds
Participant



Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 421
Location: Manali
Points: 4091

Post Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:23 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Problem still NOT resolved. I will make sure to update this post once we get a permanent solution.

Sev 1 PMR in place. Following up closely with IBM Customer Support. Exchanged lot of log files in last 2 weeks with them.

They suggested to do disk re-configuration on the AIX server where DS engine is installed, making it similar to what we had in the old 9.1.2 environment.

We have done the disk re-configuration and the situation has improved slightly(20% gain in performance).

Now the Customer support is suggesting to increase the CPUs on the datastage engine by 50%. This is in progress.

Will keep you all posted.

_________________
Arvind
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42024
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 215675

Post Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:56 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

So... as a scope check is just startup time the issue? Meaning, once it actually gets going disk access isn't an issue? I only ask because the one time in the past when we had similar issues which required 'reconfiguring the file system' we were using, disk access was crap all around. And everything sprang back to life once the file system settings were set correctly.

_________________
-craig

<this space for rent>
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
PaulVL



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 1099

Points: 7312

Post Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 7:52 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Adding more CPU is nuts and the IBM guy who is recommending that is a newb. Not to mention you've just signed up for 50% more licensing cost because of a product shortcoming. This is not LOAD based issue. I bet if you nmon your box and look that the CPU load during your slowness you'll prove that.

Thumbs down on the increase in your cores.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
arvind_ds
Participant



Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 421
Location: Manali
Points: 4091

Post Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:49 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Ok PaulVL. So do you think that its a product short coming? Kindly share some details if you have also observed similar issue in the upgraded version of InfoSphere Information Server 11.5.0.2

We are literally struggling. Appreciate your inputs.

_________________
Arvind
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
PaulVL



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 1099

Points: 7312

Post Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:27 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Well, based upon your described symptoms, you slow down over time. You did not indicate that there were a lot of concurrently running jobs running at the time. That implies that your CPU should not be pushing it's limits.

Run NMON on your box and capture the stats every X amount of minutes. "Reset" your environment to make it fast again... then let it slow down over time. Afterwards you look at the CPU consumption of the box during that timeframe and determine if you need more cores.

I suspect that you will not need more cores.


One thing that would be helpful is to ensure we are talking about a common view of what you are describing as slow startup time.

Please detail that interpretation, and be descriptive.

- did the DSD.RUN start?
- Did the osh start up?
- What is the log saying?
- Any database connections linked yet?
- etc...
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 53953
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 292743

Post Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:35 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

You might also consider enabling reporting environment variables such as APT_STARTUP_STATUS and APT_PLAYER_TIMINGS to capture some figures about how long things are taking and resource consumption.

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours