DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
vincyTing
Participant



Joined: 08 Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Location: Malaysia
Points: 389

Post Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:39 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 8x
Job Type: Server
OS: Windows
I draw a bar chart in using cognos report studio, if i mouse over to the bar, it will show the actual value for the bar but when i convert my report into pdf file, mouse over function cannot be used again hence it is very hard to see the actual value for the particular field (eg. number of customer in A group, number of customer in B group...). Did it has any function or button i can press then all the bar will show their actual value on top of the bar??

thanks in advance
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54285
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 294442

Post Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:00 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

No. PDF does not support this functionality.

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
vincyTing
Participant



Joined: 08 Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Location: Malaysia
Points: 389

Post Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 9:55 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Can I export the whole cognos model (including the report I already created) out then import into another cognos machine ???

for example, i create the report at my local pc, then i wan move the whole model + package into the client pc, can I export and import the whole model?? if can, how can I do that ??

Thanks
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54285
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 294442

Post Posted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 12:46 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

That's a purely Cognos question. I don't know the answer. I'd imagine it's possible. But not using Information Server components.

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours