DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
Gokul
Participant



Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 74
Location: Mumbai
Points: 719

Post Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:53 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

I would like to see following enhancements ( Not sure if they are already in place).

a> Like in informatica, if we add some columns or change the existing the metadata in the preceding stages of the jobs. There should be option given to propagate the same changes in the subsequent stages. So that whenever we change the layout, we do not have to add in each of the stages manually.

b> This is mostly from the Business Analyst(BA) perspective. In case of large number of records, we have to use skip option of the view data. This makes our BA unhappy , as he has to learn the tool as well. Can the ouptut of the view data be allowed to export to excel or other viewing utilites.
roy

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup

Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Posts: 2598
Location: Israel
Points: 21548

Post Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:06 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Not sure if this is what you wanted but
A> the parallel engine always had the auto propogation feature of existing rows with the only constraint that you don't need any data manipulation on those field
B>you can always build a job that extracts some data into a CSV file and open it using excel
IHTH(I hope This Helps),

_________________
Roy R.
Time is money but when you don't have money time is all you can afford.

Search before posting:)

Join the DataStagers team effort at:
http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org
Image
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
pandeesh



Group memberships:
Premium Members, Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 24 Oct 2010
Posts: 1399
Location: CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU
Points: 9855

Post Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 10:02 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

roy wrote:
Not sure if this is what you wanted but
A> the parallel engine always had the auto propogation feature of existing rows with the only constraint that you don't need any data manipulation on those field
IHTH(I hope This Helps),


But, we don't have column auto propagation as what he is asking.

_________________
pandeeswaran
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 43043
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 222227

Post Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:18 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

'Propagation' in Informatica is something completely different from RCP as it is a design time feaure, not a runtime one.

_________________
-craig

"May the bridges I burn light my way forward"
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
pandeesh



Group memberships:
Premium Members, Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 24 Oct 2010
Posts: 1399
Location: CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU
Points: 9855

Post Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:39 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

So Craig,you worked in Informatica too, great. Very Happy

_________________
pandeeswaran
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 43043
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 222227

Post Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 1:07 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Currently working, yes.

_________________
-craig

"May the bridges I burn light my way forward"
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours