Page 1 of 1

Check in datastage

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:39 am
by thurmy34
Hi
I would like to know if there is a way to lock a job without staying in the designer.

Regards

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 8:38 am
by qt_ky
Open Director and start a job monitor.

Posted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:39 pm
by UCDI
if you intentionally crash out of, lose the network, or similar while having it open in datastage designer it will lock as you without being actively open (alt f4 will do the trick). However, in either case, be aware that its possible to force them unlocked if someone is annoyed. We wrote a job to do just that, because people kept locking by accident. The job locking was never meant to be a surrogate for code check in / check out type locks. If that is what you want it for, there are some tricks for using a code repository with datastage (I found it extremely clunky, but its possible).

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 4:32 am
by thurmy34
Hi UCDI
Can you tell me more about the code repository ?
Thank you

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:32 pm
by chulett
I assume we're talking about this?

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:15 am
by thurmy34
Hi
We are using gitlab as cvs.
What we want do to is locked the job even nobody is on it in a client.
Thank you.

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:29 am
by PaulVL
well... why not make a protected project and only have a very limited quantity of user ids that can deploy code to that project.

If you automate the deployment via shell scripting, you can do away with the need to "lock" jobs, because the project is protected.

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:04 pm
by UCDI
our group managed to connect it into microsoft's TFS but it was too clunky to use. There was some direct connect via a third party library or plug in to tfs.

There are all sorts of ways to set something up.
you can export jobs/whatever and save those in any normal repository tool.
you can also use the package deployment system as a repository. Just don't overwrite them, always do a new build and it tracks versions nicely.

The repository tricks don't lock the job. They just do version control. Datastage itself keeps 2 people from editing the same job at once so long as you don't force it and intentionally confuse it. I don't know a way to combine the two. You can do it, but it would be awkward to use. I mean you can probably write something that moves the code in and out of the folders ... force users to check it out which puts it in the repository for editing, check in bundles the changes up to the repository and removes it again... or similar ideas.

My team went with the deployed packages approach. That + nightly backups has been more than enough to keep us out of trouble. And I work at a large place.

Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:19 am
by thurmy34
Hi
What do you think of using the C API (DSLockJob)?
Regards.

Posted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 1:24 pm
by UCDI
DS locking is a mostly functional tool to prevent 2 people from editing the same job at the same time. It works for that, more or less -- the biggest issue we have with it is that it can lock you out from the job you were editing (locked by you preventing you from entry) which is mostly caused by even the smallest of network glitches (eg drop a wireless packet is enough, or swapping wired to wireless via docking does it).

I personally would not trust it to keep people out of the code, as it can be bypassed easily -- again, we had to make a job that unlocks it to counter the above network fails, and that was not difficult to do...

It will work, if your team agrees to use it the way you want them to, which is normal for these kinds of tools anyway, most operate on a good faith / honor type system as much as tech.

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 6:49 am
by thurmy34
Hi UCDI
To be honest with you i don't understand your answer.
What is DS Locking ?
Thanks

Posted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 10:09 am
by UCDI
Dastastage can lock jobs to prevent multiple people editing at once. You can manually lock and unlock them yourself, but I am advising against this as a form of code repository control because locks would not always imply repository lock / failure to check the code out, but could be caused by network problems and other issues.

Posted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 10:15 am
by thurmy34
Hi
You can manually lock and unlock them yourself --> Can you tell me more about this ?
Thanks

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 4:21 pm
by UCDI
Like I said we had so much trouble we made a job for it.
it just calls a tcl command 'unlock all'. I don't know if there is a lock all or what available; this is above my digging around.

Posted: Sun May 17, 2020 8:28 am
by frolen
Open Director and start a job monitor.